Construction consultancy software

Run the consultancy’s sales, projects, people, time and billing in one operating system. Review the pipeline, delivery costs and team capacity together, with agents preparing work from the records behind each job.

First release in development. A construction consultancy pilot is being prepared.

For project-based consultancies

Run the consultancy from one system.

Your sales pipeline, live projects, team workload and billing position belong in the same view. Overnhill connects them so new work can be assessed against capacity, delivery cost and the business plan.

01AgreeScope, fee and stages
02DeliverPeople, time and decisions
03BillAcceptance and invoices
04ReviewMargin, capacity and cash
A construction consultancy example

From completed work to an approved invoice.

A project stage is complete and the client has accepted it, but the fee has not been invoiced. Follow how Overnhill connects those facts, prepares the invoice and asks the finance lead to approve it.

Interactive example · sample data
Construction consultancy / Example project

Project 024

Owner Project lead
Agreed project fee£24,000
Accepted stages£18,000
Already invoiced£12,000
Ready to review£6,000

Connected records

4 sources
  • 01
    Fee agreementStage 3: £6,000 on client acceptance
    Client
  • 02
    Stage acceptanceAccepted 7 working days ago
    Project
  • 03
    Invoice recordStages 1 and 2 billed. Stage 3 unbilled.
    Finance
  • 04
    Billing ruleInvoice within 5 working days of acceptance
    Plan
Why this needs attention

The work is accepted.
The fee is still unbilled.

The billing rule, acceptance record and invoices point to the same outstanding action.

Guided product illustration · no connection to live accountsClient-facing actions require approval

£18,000 accepted work − £12,000 already invoiced = £6,000 to review. These are example figures, not a customer result or promised saving.

Discuss your workflow
Managing the next stage

Review the workload alongside the numbers.

Hours recorded are only part of the picture. The project lead also needs the remaining scope, fee budget and people available to finish the work.

A project review

Illustrative records
Agreed scopeStages, deliverables and fee basis
Time and costsRecorded work against the budget
Remaining workOpen tasks and decisions
Team capacityAvailable time and assigned work
Next actionNamed owner and review date

A shared basis for the weekly review.

Use the connected records to examine over-delivery, scope changes, staffing and unbilled work. Record the decision against the project and assign the next action.

Agents can prepare the information and flag gaps. The project lead checks the evidence and decides what happens next.

Explore the full operating system
Your controls

Decide what each agent can do.

Each role has defined access and responsibilities. A person approves anything that reaches a client. The activity record identifies the agent, reviewer and resulting action.

Access, approvals and activity records
Access
Only the records permitted for the role
Actions
Tasks and spending limits set by you
Client work
A named person approves it
Exceptions
Missing or conflicting information goes for review
History
Sources, decisions and actions remain attributable
Putting it to work

Set up Overnhill around your business.

Agree how sales, delivery, people, billing and management will run in the system. Configure the records and responsibilities, then test the work with your team.

01

Agree the setup

Map your existing tools and records. Confirm which capabilities and connections are available, the work included and the fees.

02

Test with your team

Check sample records, calculations, drafts and exceptions. Name the people who approve work and own the system.

03

Introduce daily use

Train the team, set agent permissions and establish the review routine. Record actions and check their results.

Common questions

Which construction businesses is this for?

The first release focuses on consultancies delivering professional project work. The starting requirements are enquiries, fees, project stages, staff time, invoicing and profitability. A contractor needing site logistics or stock control may need a different scope.

Can we keep our accounting software?

The design retains an external accounts ledger. The supported connection, transfer of invoice information and ownership of each record are agreed during setup.

How would we assess the software?

We agree representative examples from your work and use them to check the proposed setup. Availability depends on the relevant release and connections being ready.

See the approach in detail

Book a 20-minute walkthrough.

Talk through how sales, delivery, people and finance would run in Overnhill with Michael. Confirm the relevant edition, available capabilities and next step.

  • 01How your business would run in Overnhill
  • 02Modules, agent roles and existing systems
  • 03Availability, setup and a practical next step

Or send an enquiry

We’ll use these details to reply to your enquiry. This does not subscribe you to marketing. Privacy information.